Classroom Excellence Grants

Classroom Excellence Grants

Since 2008, the Cedar Falls Schools Foundation has awarded Classroom Excellence Grants that expand opportunities for students. Check out our most recently funded grants below!

2021 Classroom Excellence Grants:

17 grants totaling over $14,700

  • Decodable Texts for Instruction: Staci Wilkinson and Jen McCartan, Administration
    Grant made in honor of the Class of 1970
  • Little Kids Rock! A Modern Band Approach to Music Education: Amanda Bridges, Hansen ElementaryImage title
  • Microduino Education: Jared Pirkl, Hansen Elementary
    Grant sponsored by InVision Architecture
  • Phonological Awareness - Building a Solid Reading Foundation: Jennifer Tjaden, Hansen Elementary
    Grant sponsored by Skogman Homes
  • SEL Thrives in Modern Music Program: Michelle Droe, North Cedar Elementary
  • Feeling Buddies: Wendy Johnson, Alyssa Deutsch and Caitlin Bauer, North Cedar Elementary
    Grant sponsored by Hy-Vee
  • Orchard Hill School Garden: Kim Tura, Orchard Hill Elementary
  • It's a Match!: Kelly Valiev, Orchard Hill Elementary
  • I Can Read Project: Amy Kohlhass, Renee Drey, Suzanne Watters and Terri Balthazor, Orchard Hill Elementary
  • Running Club Reboot: Lisa Newgard, Orchard Hill Elementary
  • Preschool Study on Light: Kathleen Reed, Southdale Elementary
    Grant made in memory of Pat Lyman, former Lincoln Elementary volunteer
  • Coding with Ozobots: Bridget Adams and Kim Tura, Holmes Junior High
    Grant sponsored by AECOM
  • Captain's Club: Jake Mueller and Lauren Greiner, Holmes Junior High
    Grant made possible by the Legacy of Learning Fund
  • Cybersecurity: Hacker's Board Games: Hilary Iehl and Bridget Adams, Peet Junior High
    Grant made in memory of Jim & Karen Bolger (Karen was a former P.E. Teacher at Peet Junior High)
  • Social Emotional Learning Leadership Curriculum: Becky Lins, Megan Bowden, Julie Rouse, Jacob Mueller, Dan Scannell, Chris Ortner and Angela Wittner, Peet Junior High
    Grant made in memory of Robert L. Savereide, former guidance counselor at Peet Junior High
  • CPR Training: Paul Elser and Jamie Smith, High School
    Grant sponsored by iSmile Orthodontics
  • Tuva Data Sets: Debbie Paulsen and Kimberly Willmert, High School


2020 Classroom Excellence Grants:

14 grants totaling nearly $12,000 Image title

  • Feeling Buddies Self Regulation Tool Kits: Miranda Jones, Kara Rasmusson, Stacie Ramundt, Raine Kramer, Aldrich Elementary & Lincoln Elementary
  • Engaging Struggling Readers Through Skill Based Activities: Stephanie Murch, Renee Fober, Lauren Person, Kathleen Reed and Andrea Werner, Hansen Elementary
  • Adaptive Seating for Students in 6th Grade: Jared Pirkl, Jeremy Swanson, Analise Junker, Brittany Schoof, Hansen Elementary
  • North Cedar Summer Reading: Darla Striegel, North Cedar Elementary
    Grant made in memory of
     Dick Nystuen, former school administrator
  • Enhance Learning through Drawing Boards/Photoshop: Alexis Rokes, Orchard Hill Elementary
  • Creating an Outdoor Learning Space: Traci Edson and Vee Barnard, Orchard Hill Elementary
    Grant made in memory of Pat Lyman, former Lincoln Elementary volunteer
  • Student Safety and Resilience Skills: Andrea Hutchison, Orchard Hill Elementary
  • A Sound Foundation: Kelly Valiev, Orchard Hill
  • Circuit Blocks (STEM): Robert Welter, Peet Junior High
  • Step Up Your Heart Rate: Lauren Greiner, Corey Peters, Ethan Jennings, Will Carter, Sydney Butler & Judy Samek, Holmes Junior High & Peet Junior High
    Grant made in memory of Jim & Karen Bolger (Karen was a former P.E. Teacher at Peet Junior High)
  • Coding with Ozobots: Hilary Iehl and Bridget Adams, Holmes Junior High & Peet Junior High
    Grant made in memory of Robert L. Savereide, former guidance counselor at Peet Junior High
  • Yearbook Photography Materials: Leah Cahill, Peet Junior High
  • World Language: Gamified with Gimkit: Elaina Loyd, Cedar Falls High School
    Grant made in honor of the Class of 1970
  • FCS Coverstitch Sewing Machine: Megan Droste, Cedar Falls High School


2019 Classroom Excellence Grants:

18 grants totaling over $15,000 Image title

  • Optimal Learning with Osmos: Mary Ascher and Denise Aalderks, Aldrich Elementary
  • Real World Problem Solving with 3D Printing: Angie Webb and Jed Batterson, Aldrich Elementary
  • Self-Regulation Support: special education team, Lincoln Elementary
  • Sensory Pathway: Alexis Roakes, Orchard Hill Elementary
  • Enhance Learning through Drawing Boards/Photoshop: Alexis Rokes, Orchard Hill Elementary
  • Retro Arcade Game Design: Bridget Adams and Lisa Johnson, Holmes Junior High
  • Mindful Monday: Holmes Junior High
  • Disc Golf: Lauren Greiner, Holmes Junior High
  • Bringing Citizens into the Classroom: Ben Olsen, Hansen Elementary
    Grant made in memory of Pat Lyman, former Lincoln Elementary volunteer
  • Hands-on Phonics: Jennifer Tjaden, Hansen Elementary
  • 3D Printer: Jaren Pirkl, Hansen Elementary
  • Everyone Wins! Games to Support Learning: 2nd grade team, Hansen Elementary
  • Branches Books: Michelle Kirchner, Hansen Elementary
  • Calming Corner: counselors, Cedar Falls High School
    Grant made in memory of Amy Denholm
  • Manikin Simulation Lab: CAPS Medical, Cedar Falls High School
    Grant made in memory of Robert L. Savereide, former guidance counselor at Peet Junior High
  • Maker Mentality: Peet Junior High
    Grant made in memory of Jim & Karen Bolger (Karen was a former P.E. Teacher at Peet Junior High)
  • Coding with Ozobots: Bonnie Wessels, Peet Junior High 
  • Sensory Tools Project: Jennifer Houselog, Cedar Heights Elementary
  • Game Based Math for Special Ed. Students: Lauren McDonald, Cedar Heights Elementary 


Thank you alumni, staff, businesses and organizations, community members, and parents for making these grants possible!